PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pycnosorus thompsonianus J.Everett & Doust
Family Asteraceae
Pycnosorus thompsonianus J.Everett & Doust APNI*

Synonyms: Craspedia sp. P sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Ascending or erect herb with woody stems to 35 cm high, branching at base.

Cauline leaves linear, mostly 1–5 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, apex broad-acute, lamina concolorous, white to grey, woolly with appressed fine hairs; lower leaves gland-tipped, uppermost leaves with a lanceolate golden hyaline tip, occasionally caducous.

Compound head globose or slightly ovoid, 4–12 mm diam.; partial heads c. 45–100, sessile, with 3–6 florets; main bract of the partial involucre with a brown, thickened and glandular stereome, woolly with fine hairs, and a yellow scarious tip. Corollas golden-yellow.

Achenes 1–1.5 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide; pappus of 12–14 plumose bristles 1.5–2.5 mm long.


Flowering: early spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in chenopod shrubland, on heavy soils of floodplains and occasionally on red sandy ridges; west from Tamworth district and Deniliquin areas to Menindee and Tibooburra districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. N. L. Doust & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET