PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pyracantha angustifolia (Franch.) C.K.Schneid.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Orange Firethorn

Pyracantha angustifolia (Franch.) C.K.Schneid. APNI*

Description: Stout spiny shrub to 3 m high, young twigs white-pubescent.

Leaves narrowly oblong-cuneate, 2–5 cm long, margins entire, revolute; upper surface dark green and glabrescent, lower surface white-tomentose; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flowers in dense corymbs. Flowers white, c. 8 mm diam.

Pome 5–8 mm diam., yellow to deep orange, persistent sepals white-tomentose.


Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Commonly cultivated, becoming more and more naturalized. Formerly placed in the family Malaceae (now part of Rosaceae), e.g. Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1 (1990).

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd; Updated Louisa Murray (Nov 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET