PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pyracantha rogersiana (A.B.Jacks.) Bean
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Asian Firethorn

Pyracantha rogersiana (A.B.Jacks.) Bean APNI*

Synonyms: Pyracantha crenulata var. rogersiana A.B.Jacks. APNI*

Description: Spiny shrub to c. 3 m high, young twigs white-pubescent, but soon glabrous.

Leaves oblanceolate, 2–4 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, thin-textured, base narrow-cuneate tapering gradually into slender petiole; margins toothed, obscurely to rather coarsely or occasionally doubly toothed, the teeth prominent only close to apex; both surfaces glabrous; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Pome 3–4 mm diam., yellow (cv. `Flava') to orange-red.


Distribution and occurrence: Sometimes cultivated as an ornamental, rarely naturalized. Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Formerly placed in the family Malaceae (now part of Rosaceae), e.g. Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1 (1990).

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET