PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pyrostegia venusta (Ker Gawl.) Miers
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: Golden Shower, Orange Trumpet Creeper, Flame Vine, Orange Trumpet Vine

Pyrostegia venusta (Ker Gawl.) Miers APNI*

Synonyms: Bignonia venusta Ker Gawl. APNI*

Description: Evergreen, woody climber with branchlets 6–8-ribbed, mostly ± glabrous.

Leaves opposite, 4–10 cm long often with terminal leaflet modified into a coiled 3-branched tendril 5–15 cm long; leaflets 2 (or 3), ovate to lanceolate or ovate-elliptic/oblong, mostly 3–9 cm long and 2–4.5 cm wide, ± glabrous, apex acuminate, margin entire; petiole 5–15 cm long, sparsely hairy; petiolules 5–15 mm long. There may be a combination of compound-bifoliate leaves (often with a tendril between folioles/leaflets) and trifoliate leaves; the 3-tipped tendrils often coiling but absent from many leaves.

Inflorescences dense, 8–15 cm long. Calyx 4–7 mm long, almost entire to shallowly lobed and minutely 5-dentate. Corolla usually 5–7 cm long, orange or reddish orange; tube ± curved, very narrow at base, broadening above; lobes 10–18 mm long, margin and often upper parts of outer and/or inner surfaces hairy.

Capsule linear, 20–30 cm long; but apparently not set in Australia.

Photo P.G. Kodela

Photo P.G. Kodela

Other photo
Photo P.G. Kodela

Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: commonly cultivated; occasionally naturalised in coastal districts. Native of Brazil & Paraguay.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by A.L. Quirico, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 3: 540 (1992); revised June 2017, P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET