PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pyrrosia confluens (R.Br.) Ching
Family Polypodiaceae
Common name: Robber Fern, Horseshoe Felt Fern

Pyrrosia confluens (R.Br.) Ching APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, much branched; scales appressed, red-brown to dark brown, margins fimbriate.

Fronds not markedly dimorphic; lamina narrow-obovate to oblong, usually 3–7 cm long, 5–15 mm wide.

Sori restricted to the apical region of the fertile frond, confluent and forming two oblong or ovate patches or a single horseshoe-shaped patch.


Other photo
Photo J. and P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Creeping epiphyte on branches of rainforest trees and on rocks; north from the Wyong area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. confluens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET