PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pyrrosia rupestris (R.Br.) Ching
Family Polypodiaceae
Common name: Rock Felt Fern

Pyrrosia rupestris (R.Br.) Ching APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, much branched; scales spreading, papery, pale reddish brown, entire.

Fronds dimorphic; sterile fronds ± circular to obovate, usually 1.5–4 cm long; fertile fronds narrow-lanceolate, usually 4–10 cm long but occasionally longer, 3–7 mm wide.

Sori occurring over most of the lower surface of the lamina of the fertile frond, irregularly arranged in 1–4 rows on each side of the midrib, ± confluent with age. Creeping plant on trunks and branches of rainforest trees, also growing on rocks in ± exposed situations.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. and P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, north from Nadgee and west to the Warrumbungle Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock & T.M. Spokes (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET