PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Quercus robur L.
Family Fagaceae
Common name: English Oak, Pedunculate Oak, Common European Oak

Quercus robur L. APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree, broad-crowned, to 20 m or more tall; branches wide-spreading; bark grey, furrowed; shoots glabrous.

Leaves variable in size, shape and colour, mostly 6–12 cm long, 6–8 cm wide, oblong to obovate, mostly 'eared' at the base but occasionally rounded, with 3–5(-7) shallow lobes on each margin, larger near the apex. glabrous or with a few hairs on midrib below.

Flowers appearing before leaves, unisexual; male flowers in pendulous catkins; female flowers solitary or clustered in spikes.

Acorn 2–4 cm long, long-stalked; cup covering about one-third.


Flowering: Spring

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated in cooler regions; possibly becoming naturalised around Canberra; naturalised in S.A. Native to Europe, N Africa, W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *ST

*
AVH map***

A variable species, with several cultivars, and hybrids with other species are known.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET