PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Quintinia sieberi A.DC.
Family Quintiniaceae
Common name: Possumwood, Brown Possumwood, Pink Corkwood, Pink Wood

Quintinia sieberi A.DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Quintinia sieberi A.DC. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree to 25 m high, young stems, petioles and lower surface of leaves with reddish surface glands.

Leaves elliptic to oblong-elliptic, 5–12 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, apex shortly acuminate, margins entire, lamina glabrous, leathery, reticulation usually prominent on upper surface, lower surface dotted with red glands; petiole 8–12 mm long, thick, green or reddish.

Panicles 8–15 cm long; pedicels 1–1.5 mm long. Calyx < 1 mm long. Petals 2–4 mm long, spreading, white.

Capsule globose, 2–3 mm long.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Oct.–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cool- and warm-temperate rainforest, mostly in mountain areas above 900 m alt. but also in coastal forests; from the Budawang Ra. to the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by GJ Harden (1992)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET