PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Quintinia verdonii F.Muell.
Family Paracryphiaceae
Common name: Grey Possumwood, Smooth Possumwood

Quintinia verdonii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree to 17 m high, young stems, petioles and lower surface of leaves covered with pale-coloured surface glands.

Leaves oblong-elliptic to oblong-obovate, 5–15 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, apex shortly and bluntly acuminate to rounded, margins entire, lamina glabrous, leathery, reticulation scarcely visible on upper surface, lower surface dotted with ± colourless glands; petiole 10–25 mm long, thick, green or reddish.

Racemes in upper axils, 10–15 mm long; pedicels 3–4 mm long. Calyx 1–2 mm long. petals 2–3 mm long, white.

Capsule globose, c. 2 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. and P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest, chiefly on the ranges over 600 m alt. but also in coastal gullies; north from Gloucester.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Formerly in Quintiniaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden (1992), Flora of New South Wales Vol. 3 (1992), in family Escalloniaceae
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (assessed March 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET