PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Radyera farragei (F.Muell.) Fryxell & S.H.Hashimi
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Desert Rose Mallow, Bush Hibiscus

Radyera farragei (F.Muell.) Fryxell & S.H.Hashimi APNI*

Synonyms: Hibiscus farragei F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect tomentose shrub 1–2.5 m high, with stems dying back to ground level in winter.

Leaves with lamina ± circular, 4–15 cm long and wide, cordate, widely toothed, green above and whitish below, 7–9-veined; petiole mostly 3–5 cm long; with paired stipular nectaries.

Flowers usually 2 or 3 on short pedicels arising from a stout axillary peduncle. Epicalyx cupular with 8–10 spreading club-shaped lobes. Calyx lobes lanceolate, spreading. Petals 4–5 cm long, purplish with a darker basal spot.

Capsule globose, 15–20 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: On sandy, calcareous soils in open mallee communities, often on roadsides, creek levees and floodout areas.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET