PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Randia moorei F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Spiny Gardenia

Randia moorei F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Xeromphis sp. sensu Harden (1992) APNI*

Description: Tall shrub to c. 3 m high, glabrous, axillary spines often present.

Leaves with lamina ovate to obovate, mostly 2–6 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex acute or bluntly acuminate, base ± rounded, lamina glabrous, lateral veins faint, lower surface often paler and often with domatia in vein axils; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flowers axillary, usually 2-together on separate peduncles c. 3–7 mm long. Calyx c. 3–5 mm long, toothed, glabrous. Corolla tube 5–8 mm long, lobes 5, 4–5 mm long, ± glabrous.

Fruit globose, c. 6–9 mm long, orange, crowned by persistent calyx.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest; north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET