PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus anemoneus F.Muell.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Anemone Buttercup

Ranunculus anemoneus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial, often shortly rhizomatous.

Flowering stems stout, usually simple.

Basal leaves leathery, lamina 2.5–11 cm long, 4–13 cm wide, petiole 4–28 cm long; cauline leaves sessile and stem-clasping. Flowers 2.5–6 cm diam. Petals 15–35.

Achenes numerous, smooth, with ± straight beak.


Flowering: early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In alpine herbfields and subalpine woodland, often in sites with prolonged snow cover; confined to the Kosciusko plateau.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET