PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus flammula L.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Lesser Spearwort

Ranunculus flammula L. APNI*

Description: Perennial, rhizomatous or rooting at lower nodes.

Flowering stems mostly 8–50 cm high, usually repeatedly branched and leafy.

Basal leaves petiolate, sometimes falling before flowering, lamina linear or lanceolate, entire or with shallow teeth, usually 4–6 cm long, mostly 0.5–3 cm wide; upper leaves narrower. Flowers 8–20 mm diam. Petals 5, obovate-cuneate, 5–8 mm long, c. 5 mm wide, yellow.

Achenes 20–50, 1–2 mm long with a very short blunt beak; glabrous, lateral faces minutely pitted.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet pastures near Wingecarribee Swamp. Native of Eur., N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET