PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus inundatus R.Br. ex DC.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: River Buttercup

Ranunculus inundatus R.Br. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial, glabrous or sparsely pilose.

Flowering stems mostly 7–30 cm high.

Leaves with lamina 1–3.5 cm diam., divided into numerous linear, subacute lobes 0.4–2 mm wide; petiole 2.5–18 cm long. Sepals glabrous. Petals 5–9, 4.5–7 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; nectary lobe laterally attached to petal for about half its length.

Achenes 11–40, 1.4–2 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. and P. Edwards

Flowering: mostly spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on wet mud or in water in ponds or streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET