PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus lappaceus Sm.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Common Buttercup, Yarrakalgamba (D'harawal)

Ranunculus lappaceus Sm. APNI*

Description: Perennial with appressed or spreading hairs. Flowering stems 15–50 cm high.

Leaves with lamina ovate to triangular in outline, 1.2–8 cm long and equally wide, ternately or biternately divided or lobed with toothed segments; petiole 2–30 cm long.

Flowers 15–40 mm diam. Petals 5, obovate with cuneate base, 7–17 mm long, 6–13 mm wide, golden-yellow; nectary lobe 0.7–2.4 mm long.

Achenes 20–50, 1.7–3.5 mm long, 0.7–1.2 mm thick, smooth or dimpled, beak slender and 0.8–1.8 mm long, arching with a recoiled tip.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring to Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in grassland and forest to 1500 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Several varieties have been named in R. lappaceus; some of these have since been segregated as separate species and others do not warrant recognition.

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET