PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus muricatus L.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Sharp Buttercup

Ranunculus muricatus L. APNI*

Description: Glabrous or sparsely pilose annual.

Flowering stems branched, to 50 cm high.

Leaves with lamina 1–4.5 cm long and equally wide, shallowly 3-lobed with segments lobed and crenate; petiole mostly 5–20 cm long. Flowers 8–10 mm diam. Petals 5, elliptic.

Achenes 7–8 mm long with stout tapering spines on the lateral faces and a stout slightly recurved beak c. 3–4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized. Native of S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET