PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus papulentus Melville
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Large River Buttercup

Ranunculus papulentus Melville APNI*

Description: Small or robust perennial herb.

Flowering stems 3–30 cm high.

Leaves with lamina 2–4 cm long, the 3 primary segments each with 3–5 lobes or teeth or rarely entire; petiole mostly 4–25 cm long. Petals 7–12 mm long, 2–4 mm wide. Nectary lobes elliptic or semicircular.

Achenes mostly 12–36, 1.7–3.6 mm long, the lateral faces irregularly wrinkled or pitted, or rarely smooth, when mature often pale and thickened along the dorsal ridge.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sites, on mud or in pools.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, SWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET