PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus plebeius R.Br. ex DC.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Forest Buttercup

Ranunculus plebeius R.Br. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Pilose perennial. Flowering stems branched, 8–80 cm high.

Leaves with lamina ovate to triangular in outline, 1–7 cm long and often broader, usually ternate and the segments further ternately lobed and with acute teeth; petiole 3–30 cm long.

Flowers 7–16 mm diam. Petals 5, usually elliptic, 5–10 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide, golden-yellow; the nectary with an ovate or elliptic lobe.

Achenes 1.8–2.8 mm long, smooth with a narrow marginal ridge.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In moist sites in forest and woodland, mostly below 1000 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET