PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus repens L.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Creeping Buttercup

Ranunculus repens L. APNI*

Description: Pilose or subglabrous perennial.

Flowering stems 5–60 cm high, often branching and leafy.

Leaves with lamina mostly oblate or triangular, 1.5–13 cm long, ternate; segments stalked, obovate with cuneate base, further lobed and toothed, often with pale markings toward the base; petiole 3–35 cm long. Petals usually 5, broad-obovate with cuneate base, 8–15 mm long, 9–13 mm wide, golden-yellow. Carpels 25–60 but commonly few setting seed.

Achenes 2.5–3 mm long, lateral faces smooth, with a prominent marginal ridge.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Often found forming lush growth in moist disturbed sites on fertile soil. Native of Eurasia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET