PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix
Family Ranunculaceae
Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix APNI*

Synonyms: Batrachium trichophyllum (Chaix) F.W.Schultz APNI*

Description: Submerged aquatic herb, only the flowers emerging above water.

Leaves 18–25 mm long, divided into numerous filiform segments 0.1–0.5 mm diam., segments not lying in same plane and usually collapsing together when withdrawn from water.

Flowers 6–7 mm diam.

Achenes 15–35, pilose, transversely ridged when dry.


Flowering: spring to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur., Asia, N Amer.

In still or slowly running water.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (2019)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET