PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Raphanus raphanistrum L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Wild Radish, Jointed Charlock

Raphanus raphanistrum L. APNI*

Description: Slender herb usually 15–50 cm high, simple or branched, stems scabrous; taproot wiry to stout but not fleshy.

Lower leaves 15–20 cm long, lyrate-pinnatisect with 1–4 pairs of distant lobes, scabrous.

Sepals 5–10 mm long, erect. Petals 10–20 mm long, yellow or white. Siliqua 1–5 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, markedly constricted between seeds and breaking into 1-seeded portions; valves somewhat horny; beak 1–2 mm long; pedicel 10–30 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET