PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Raphanus sativus L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Radish

Raphanus sativus L. APNI*

Description: Herb 20–100 cm high, simple or branched, scabrous; taproot fleshy and edible.

Lower leaves 10–20 cm long, lyrate-pinnatisect with 2–6 pairs of lobes.

Sepals 5–10 mm long. Petals 15–25 mm long, white to purple. Siliqua 2–6 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, scarcely constricted between seeds, not breaking into 1-seeded units; inflated at maturity, valves spongy; beak 10–20 mm long; pedicel 10–20 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated for its edible taproot, doubtfully naturalized. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET