PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rapistrum rugosum (L.) All.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Turnip Weed, Giant Mustard

Rapistrum rugosum (L.) All. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial, mostly 15–60 cm high, branches ± glaucous, often bristly.

Lower leaves to 25 cm long, lyrate-pinnatisect with usually 3 pairs of irregularly toothed lobes, petiolate; upper leaves reducing.

Sepals c. 3 mm long. Petals 5–10 mm long, yellow, dark-veined. Silicula 5–10 mm long, breaking between the 2 segments, ± erect; pedicel 2–5 mm long; lower segment c. 3 mm long, 1.5 mm wide, 0–2-seeded, if seeds present then small; upper segment 3–6 mm long, 3–4 mm wide with 1 large seed, ribbed, sometimes bristly.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET