PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Reichardia tingitana (L.) Roth
Family Asteraceae
Common name: False Sowthistle

Reichardia tingitana (L.) Roth APNI*

Description: Annual to perennial glabrous herb, 10–50 cm high.

Leaves fleshy, margins minutely prickly.

Basal leaves toothed to pinnatifid, oblanceolate, narrowed at base, 2–17 cm long, 0.5–7 cm wide; cauline leaves smaller, entire to toothed, broad-lanceolate, sessile to stem-clasping, acute. Heads 10–15 mm diam., peduncle inflated below head; outer bracts ovate, with wide scarious margins; inner lanceolate, margins narrower. Florets yellow with a purple base.

Achenes 1.5–2.5 mm long, pale, inner ones commonly aborted; pappus c. 8 mm long, falling as a unit.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: all year, mainly August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on sands and sandy red earths, west from the Cobar area. Native of the Mediterranean region.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET