PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Reseda luteola L.
Family Resedaceae
Common name: Weld

Reseda luteola L. APNI*

Description: Perennial to 1.5 m high.

Leaves unlobed or with basal teeth; lower leaves linear to ± oblong, 7–15 cm long, 2–9 mm wide.

Spike to 60 cm long, bracts persistent. Petals mostly 4, 3–5 mm long, pale yellowish; upper petal 5–7-lobed, lateral ones mostly 3-lobed, lower petal absent or unlobed. Stamens to one side of ovary, filaments persistent.

Capsule ± globose, 5 mm long.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of waste places, pastures and crops. Native from Eur. to Afghanistan. Formerly cultivated to produce a yellow dye.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET