PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhagodia candolleana Moq.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Sea Berry Saltbush

Rhagodia candolleana Moq. APNI*

Description: Spreading or erect shrub to 4 m high; branches striate, with vesicular hairs when young.

Leaves opposite or alternate, elliptic to broad-ovate to hastate, 20–35 mm long, apex acute to obtuse; shortly petiolate.

Flowers mostly unisexual. Perianth segments densely pubescent on outer surface. Female flower with staminodes usually half the length of the perianth segments.

Fruit with fleshy perianth at base; seed 1.5–2.5 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence: in saline or sandy areas near the coast.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. candolleana

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET