PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhagodia parabolica R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Mealy Saltbush, Fragrant Saltbush

Rhagodia parabolica R.Br. APNI*

Description: Branches striate, covered with vesicular hairs.

Leaves ± opposite, elliptic to broad-ovate, 20–40 mm long, apex acute to obtuse, covered with small irregularly shaped vesicular hairs; petiolate.

Inflorescence a panicle with numerous flowers. Flowers 1–2.5 mm diam., outer surface of perianth segments covered with vesicular hairs. Male flowers with stamens united below into a woolly disc. Female flowers with or without staminodes.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in poor soils of the semi-arid or areas of higher rainfall.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET