PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhagodia spinescens R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: spiny saltbush, berry saltbush

Rhagodia spinescens R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Rhagodia spinescens var. deltophylla F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Intricately branched spinescent or unarmed shrub to 3 m high, branches covered with vesicular hairs when young.

Leaves ± opposite, covered with vesicular hairs, ovate to triangular, to 20 mm long, apex obtuse; petiolate.

Inflorescence paniculate, occasionally reduced. Flowers mostly unisexual. Perianth segments covered with vesicular hairs on the outer surface. Female flowers 2.5–3 mm diam., staminodes c. 0.3 mm long. Berry pink or red.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread over winter-dominated rainfall areas of the arid or semi-arid.
NSW subdivisions: ?CC, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET