PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhagodia ulicina (Gand.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Spiny Goosefoot

Rhagodia ulicina (Gand.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium ulicinum Gand. APNI*

Description: Intricately branched spinescent shrub to 1 m high. Branches covered with small branched vesicular hairs when young.

Leaves alternate, 2–5 mm long, covered with vesicular hairs; shortly petiolate or sessile.

Inflorescence few-flowered. Flowers unisexual, 1.5 mm diam., outer surface of perianth segments covered with branched vesicular hairs, perianth segments spreading in fruit. Male flower with an inconspicuous disc. Female flowers with minute staminodes.

Fruit a berry.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky places on or near limestone in winter-dominated rainfall areas of the arid and semi-arid.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET