PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhaphidospora bonneyana (F.Muell.) R.M.Barker
Family Acanthaceae
Rhaphidospora bonneyana (F.Muell.) R.M.Barker APNI*

Synonyms: Justica bonneyana F.Muell. APNI*
Chloanthes bonneyana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 40 cm high, glabrous or hairy; branches divaricate with spinescent lateral branchlets.

Leaves often clustered on older stems, linear to elliptic, 2–8 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, margins entire, ± sessile.

Axillary clusters 1–5-flowered; peduncles spinescent with age; bracts and bracteoles < 1 mm long. Calyx c. 2 mm long. Corolla pale lilac or white with red spots on lower lip; tube c. 7 mm long; upper lip c. 2 mm long, lower lip 3.5 mm long.

Capsule c. 15 mm long; seeds sharply tuberculate on margin.


Flowering: March–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in gullies or on rocky mesas in ranges, from the Darling R., rare.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Presumed Extinct ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET