PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhaponticum repens (L.) Hidalgo
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Creeping Knapweed

Rhaponticum repens (L.) Hidalgo APNI*

Synonyms: Acroptilon repens (L.) DC. APNI*
Acroptilon picris APNI*
Centaurea repens L. APNI*

Description: Stem erect, branched, pubescent.

Lower cauline and basal leaves oblanceolate, lobed, soon withering or absent; cauline leaves oblong to lanceolate, entire or toothed, 1–5 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, pubescent.

Heads 5–7 mm diam.; involucral bracts pale green, pubescent; outer bracts circular to obovate, with broad entire to ± lacerate membranous appendages, purple; inner bracts lanceolate with acuminate, hirsute appendages.

Achenes 3–4 mm long, pale, striate; pappus to 8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of irrigated crops and pastures, wasteland and roadsides; widespread in inland districts, west from Inverell. Native of Eur., N Afr. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *SC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET