PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodamnia argentea Benth.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Silver Myrtle, Malletwood, Brown Malletwood, Silver Leaf, Silver Malletwood

Rhodamnia argentea Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high with papery bark; branchlets whitish hairy.

Leaves with lamina ovate to elliptic, 4–13 cm long, 2.5–6 cm wide, apex slightly acuminate with an acute or rounded tip, base cuneate, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface dull and silvery white with fine hairs; strongly 3-veined from base, lateral veins ± transverse; oil glands mostly invisible except for a few along margins; petiole 3–20 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–4 per axil, each usually 3-flowered; peduncles 5–12 mm long. Hypanthium densely tomentose. Sepals 2–2.5 mm long, persistent. Petals 3–4 mm diam., white. Style 2–4 mm long. Stamens 3–4 mm long.

Fruit globose, 6–10 mm diam., black.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest, north from the Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET