PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodamnia maideniana C.T.White
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Smooth Scrub Turpentine

Rhodamnia maideniana C.T.White APNI*

Synonyms: Rhodamnia trinervia var. glabra Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub, commonly 1.5–3 m high, with reddish brown fibrous-flaky bark; young shoots sparsely pubescent, glabrescent.

Leaves with lamina ovate to narrow-elliptic, 5–10 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, apex long-acuminate with a rounded tip, base cuneate, both surfaces ± glabrous; strongly 3-veined from base, lateral veins numerous, not transverse; oil glands numerous and distinct; petiole 5–6 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–4 per axil, each 1–3-flowered; peduncles 1–3 mm long. Hypanthium ± glabrous. Sepals 1 mm long, persistent, pink. Petals 3–4 mm long, white. Stamens c. 4 mm long. Style 4 mm long.

Berry globose, 8–12 mm diam., black.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest, coastal districts north from Richmond R.; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET