PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodamnia rubescens (Benth.) Miq.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Scrub Turpentine, Brown Malletwood

Rhodamnia rubescens (Benth.) Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Rhodamnia trinervia (Sm.) Blume APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 25 m high, bark reddish brown, fissured; young stems densely tomentose.

Leaves with lamina ovate to elliptic, 5–10 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, shortly acuminate, base cuneate to rounded, upper surface green and sparsely hairy, lower surface paler and sparsely to densely hairy with erect hairs; strongly 3-veined from base, lateral veins transverse; oil glands distinct, moderately dense; petiole 4–9 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–3 per axil, each usually 3-flowered; peduncle 5–22 mm long. Hypanthium sparsely pubescent. Sepals 2–3 mm long, caducous. Petals 4–6 mm diam., white. Stamens 3–5 mm long. Style 4–5 mm long.

Fruit globose, 5–8 mm diam., red turning black.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warmer rainforest and on rainforest margins, mainly coastal; north from Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET