PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodamnia whiteana Guymer & Jessup
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White Malletwood, Cliff Malletwood

Rhodamnia whiteana Guymer & Jessup APNI*

Description: Trees to 18 m high with dark bark; branchlets finely pubescent, glabrescent.

Leaves with lamina elliptic or lanceolate to ovate, 5–9.5 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, apex acuminate or acute, base cuneate, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface dull whitish green with fine hairs; 3-veined from near base, lateral veins numerous; oil glands numerous and distinct; petiole 4–7 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 per axil, 3–9-flowered; peduncle 5–9 mm long. Hypanthium silvery-white. Sepals 2.5–3 mm long, persistent. Petals 6.5–7.5 mm long, 4–5.5 mm wide, white. Stamens 4–6 mm long. Style 7–8 mm long.

Berry globose, 8–13 mm diam., ripening from yellow through red to black.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest on basaltic soil; Border Ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET