PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe anthemoides (Spreng.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Chamomile Sunray

Rhodanthe anthemoides (Spreng.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum anthemoides (Spreng.) A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect bushy herb with many slender stems arising from a perennial rootstock; stems to 30 cm high, glabrous to sparsely and finely pubescent.

Leaves often crowded, thick, linear to narrow-oblong, c. 10 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide, apex acute, scabrous-ciliate, with sessile sunken globose glands.

Heads solitary, terminal, broad-turbinate to hemispherical, c. 5 mm long; outer and intermediate involucral bracts broad-elliptic, ciliate, pale brown with purple midrib; inner involucral bracts with an elliptic white lamina c. 6 mm long. Florets numerous. Corollas c. 6 mm long.

Achenes narrow-cylindrical, c. 2 mm long, silky-pilose; pappus equal to corolla, terminal cilia clavate, persistent.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows predominantly in montane rocky areas, often on sandy soils; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET