PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe corymbiflora (Schltdl.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Small White Sunray

Rhodanthe corymbiflora (Schltdl.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum corymbiflorum Schltdl. APNI*

Description: Woolly annual c. 30 cm high, branching at base.

Leaves linear-lanceolate, 30–40 mm long, 1–4 mm wide.

Heads in a loose leafless corymb; heads broad-turbinate, 6 mm long, radiant; outer involucral bracts broad-ovate, pale brown, woolly-ciliate; inner involucral bracts with a narrow-oblong white radiating lamina 4–7 mm long. Florets c. 20. Corollas turbinate above, c. 5 mm long, unequally 5-toothed.

Achenes turbinate, c. 3 mm long, silky-pilose; pappus bristles equal to corolla, persistent.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide range of communities on heavy clay on floodplains, widespread in inland districts, west from West Wyalong district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET