PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe laevis (A.Gray) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Smooth Sunray

Rhodanthe laevis (A.Gray) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum laeve (A.Gray) Benth. APNI*

Description: Slender erect almost glabrous annual to 12 cm high.

Leaves linear, 10–20 mm long, 0.2–1 mm wide.

Heads in small clusters, terminal on branches; heads cylindrical, c. 3.5 mm long, not radiant; involucral bracts straw-coloured to pale brown, glossy, glabrous. Florets c. 9, bisexual. Corollas narrow-cylindrical, very shortly 5-toothed.

Achenes narrow-obovate, c. 1 mm long, sparsely and minutely hispid; pappus bristles filiform, equal to corolla, falling individually.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee and mulga communities on shallow, often stony or sandy soils in sheltered sites; south from Girilambone, also recorded near Mootwingee.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, ?NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET