PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe microglossa (Maiden & Betche) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Clustered Sunray

Rhodanthe microglossa (Maiden & Betche) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum corymbiflorum var. microglossum APNI*
Helipterum microglossum Tate APNI*
Helipterum microglossum Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Ascending woolly annual to 15 cm high, branching at base.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblong or elliptic, c. 20 mm long, 2–5 mm wide.

Heads in compact terminal leafy clusters; heads radiant, cylindrical to turbinate, c. 8 mm long; outer involucral bracts elliptic, pale brown; inner involucral bracts elliptic with a short oblong white lamina 1.5–2 mm long. Florets c. 12. Corollas cylindrical, c. 4 mm long, shortly lobed.

Achenes narrow-turbinate, c. 2 mm long, silky-pilose; pappus persistent, equal to corolla.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows in Bladder Saltbush and Black Bluebush communities on sandy, often saline soils or saline brown gibber soils on semi-desert plains, north from Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET