PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe moschata (DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Rhodanthe moschata (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum moschatum (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Ascending soft grey woolly annual branching at base c. 20 cm high.

Leaves narrow-oblong to narrow-obovate, c. 30 mm long, 2–6 mm long.

Heads congested into globose clusters arranged in panicles; heads cylindrical, c. 3.5 mm long, not radiant; involucral bracts almost glabrous, glossy. Florets 2 or 3, enveloped in dense wool; 1 female; 1 or 2 male. Corollas c. 3 mm long, prominently 5-toothed.

Achenes narrow-ellipsoid, 1.5 mm long, very sparsely puberulous; pappus shorter than corolla, delicate, persistent. Heads shed with enclosed achene.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of communities, most frequently on sands and loams, widespread in western districts.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET