PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe polygalifolia (DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Brilliant Sunray

Rhodanthe polygalifolia (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum polygalifolium DC. APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending annual branching at base, 15–30 cm high, glabrous, slightly glaucous.

Leaves absent below flower heads; narrow-oblong, 15–30 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute, upper surface with minute globose glands.

Heads solitary and terminal, 7–10 mm diam., involucre spreading from base, radiant, glabrous; outer involucral bracts rounded, pale brown; inner involucral bracts with yellow elliptic obtuse lamina 7–10 mm long. Florets numerous. Corollas c. 3.5 mm long, glabrous.

Achenes narrow-turbinate, c. 3 mm long, densely silky-pilose; pappus equal to corolla, persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mulga and bluebush communities on sandy to loamy red earths, west from Hay district.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET