PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe polyphylla (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Rhodanthe polyphylla (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum polyphyllum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect somewhat woolly annual with simple stems to 60 cm high.

Leaves numerous, often crowded, narrow-linear to filiform, 4–8 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex acuminate, margins revolute.

Heads small in close terminal corymbs; heads turbinate, c. 5 mm long, radiant; outer involucral bracts scarious, sparsely woolly, inner with white elliptic lamina c. 2 mm long. Florets c. 10. Corollas c. 4 mm long.

Achenes cylindrical, c. 3 mm long, minutely hirsute, black; pappus bristles equal to corolla, caducous as a whole.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland in grey cracking clay soils, often in rocky areas, north from Narrabri district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET