PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe pygmaea (DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pigmy Sunray

Rhodanthe pygmaea (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum pygmaeum (DC.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Ascending sparsely woolly annual to 6 cm high, branching at base.

Leaves linear-triquetrous, 5–10 mm long, c. 0.3 mm wide.

Heads sessile, solitary or clustered, narrow-ellipsoid, c. 7 mm long; involucral bracts hyaline to pale brown, glabrous, the innermost often with a short white lamina c. 1 mm. Florets 4 or 5; outer 2 bisexual the others male. Corollas narrow-cylindrical, c. 3 mm long, very shortly 5-toothed.

Achenes turbinate, c. 2.5 mm long, silky pilose; pappus persistent, bristles 5–7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide range of communities, most abundant on heavy soils in open seasonally wet areas, south from Tibooburra.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET