PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe stricta (Lindl.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Slender Sunray, Slender Sunray

Rhodanthe stricta (Lindl.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum strictum (Lindl.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 30 cm high, glabrous, slightly glaucous.

Leaves well-spaced, thin, sessile, oblong-elliptic to spathulate, 20–40 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, with minute globose glands on upper surface.

Heads solitary and terminal on slender naked peduncles; heads campanulate to ovoid, 8–10 mm long, radiant, glabrous; outer involucral bracts broad-elliptic, scarious, dark brown; inner bracts with a white ovate obtuse lamina 2–5 mm long. Florets c. 12. Corollas inconspicuous, narrow-cylindrical, c. 4 mm long.

Achenes turbinate, c. 3 mm long, densely silky-pilose; pappus exceeding corolla, persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy soils and red earths, west from Pilliga district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET