PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe stuartiana (Sond.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Rhodanthe stuartiana (Sond.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum stuartianum Sond. APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending annual branching at base, to 20 cm high.

Branches somewhat woolly.

Leaves sessile, linear, 5–20 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex acute, lamina almost glabrous. Heads mostly solitary terminating main stems; heads hemispherical 10–15 mm long, glabrous; involucral bracts multiseriate, scarious, acute, outer bracts golden brown, inner bracts white and eventually spreading. Flowers numerous. Corollas somewhat unequally 5-toothed.

Achenes turbinate c. 3 mm long, silky pilose; pappus bristles linear-acuminate, plumose, not persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of communities on grey clay soils; widespread in inland district, west from Bourke district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET