PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe tietkensii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Rhodanthe tietkensii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum tietkensii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Ascending or erect soft grey woolly annual to 40 cm high, branching at base.

Leaves linear, 20–60 mm long, 2–6 mm wide.

Heads congested in globose terminal clusters; heads cylindrical, c. 5 mm long, not radiant; involucral bracts straw-coloured, woolly-ciliate, a few also present on the receptacle. Florets c. 10, inner 4 or 5 male. Corollas c. 3 mm long, turbinate above, prominently 5-toothed.

Achenes narrow-obovoid, c. 2 mm long, minutely pilose; pappus equal to corolla, tardily falling as a whole.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee on sandy soil; west from Nymagee district, chiefly in Balranald-Pooncarie area.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET