PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe troedelii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Rhodanthe troedelii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum troedelii F.Muell. APNI*
Helipterum troedelii var. patens Ewart, Jean White & B.Rees APNI*

Description: Ascending sparsely woolly annual c. 15 cm high branching at base.

Leaves linear 10–30 mm long, 1–3 mm wide.

Heads in terminal clusters; heads cup-shaped, 4–5 mm long, radiant; involucral bracts straw-coloured to pale brown, glossy, woolly ciliate; innermost bracts with a dark brown band at apex of claw and a white ovate to elliptic lamina 2–3 mm long. Florets c. 12, innermost male. Corollas c. 3.5 mm long.

Achenes turbinate c. 2.5 mm long, silky-pilose; pappus c. 3 mm long, bristles united into a tube towards base, falling as a whole.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open sites after rain, on sandy to clay, sometimes saline loams, from Broken Hill north to Milparinka.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET