PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe uniflora (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Woolly Sunray

Rhodanthe uniflora (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum uniflorum J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Ascending soft grey woolly annual branching at base, c. 7 cm high.

Leaves linear c. 10 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide.

Heads congested in leafy clusters; heads ellipsoid, to 4 mm long, not radiant, covered in wool; involucral bracts hard, very narrow-oblong with short scarious brown tip. Florets solitary. Corolla c. 1.5 mm long.

Achenes ellipsoid c. 2.5 mm long, moderately covered with anchor-shaped hairs and surrounded by wool; pappus bristles insignificant, c. 1 mm long, persistent. Heads shed with enclosed achene.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on damp low-lying areas where water lies after rain, widespread in western districts, especially in northern divisions.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET