PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodomyrtus psidioides (G.Don) Benth.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Native Guava

Rhodomyrtus psidioides (G.Don) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 12 m high with brown scaly bark; young branchlets and inflorescences pubescent with pale hairs.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to elliptic or oblong, 5–25 cm long, 2.5–6.5 cm wide, apex shortly acuminate, base cuneate, upper surface glabrous and glossy, lower surface paler; lateral veins conspicuous, intramarginal vein absent; oil glands numerous and conspicuous; petiole 15–20 mm long.

Flowers 5-merous, in cymes or raceme-like inflorescences; peduncles 10–25 mm long. Petals elliptic, 7–10 mm long, white or pink. Stamens up to 5 mm long. Ovary 4-locular.

Berry globose or ovoid, 15–25 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, yellow and fleshy; persistent sepals reflexed near summit.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest and on rainforest margins; coastal districts north from Gosford district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET