PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodosphaera rhodanthema (F.Muell.) Engl.
Family Anacardiaceae
Common name: deep yellow wood, yellow cedar, tulip satinwood

Rhodosphaera rhodanthema (F.Muell.) Engl. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high with brown to grey scaly bark; branchlets with reddish lenticels.

Leaves mostly 8–20 cm long; leaflets 3–11, oblong-ovate to narrow-elliptic, 3–10 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex short-acuminate, base obtuse, asymmetric with midvein curved, both surfaces ± glabrous except for small red-brown hairy domatia on lower surface; petiole 3–8 cm long, petiolules 3–5 mm long.

Panicles mostly 10–20 cm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long, bracteate. Sepals 1.8–2 mm long. Petals c. 3 mm long, pinkish red.

Drupe ± globose, 8–11 mm diam., glossy brown; clusters remain on the plant for many months.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest, north from the Macleay R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET